Temporary Residency

Temporary Resident Visa Canada

More than 35 million people visit Canada each year nowadays. There may be divers aims of visiting this attractive country. You can enter Canada as a visitor or a tourist; you can study there or you can work there temporarily for a specific Canadian company. There is also a chance for parents and grandparents of the permanent residents or citizens of Canada to pay a call their kinsmen for a definite time.

So, if you are going to visit Canada because of the aims listed above, we provide you the necessary information. You have to find out, if you need a visa or an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) – you can do it here: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.asp

There are especial kinds of Temporary Resident Visa Canada.

As a visitor or a tourist you can apply for a Visit Visa to Canada and you can stay in the country in this role up to 6 months. The principal postulates:

a valid passport; 

proper health;

absence of criminal or immigration-related arguments;

the proof of having the reasons to return home (family, job, etc.);

the enough amount of money for the stay, depending on the time of your stay and the place of your residence;

the medical exam and the letter of invitation may be also needed.

If you are going to study in Canada, you should apply for a Canada Student Visa. First of all, you should prepare yourself for study there: you must present the documents, proving your acceptance by the designated learning institution in Canada; after that, you can apply for a study permit(it isn’t a visa). To apply for it, you need the certain documents:

the proof of acceptance,

the proof of identity,

the proof of financial support and a letter of explanation.

If you are offered by the Canadian company to work for it, you have to apply for a Canada Work Visa. Depending on the type of work, the work permit may be needed. You should find out, if you need it, and apply for it, if there is a demand.

The permanent residents’ and citizens’ parents and grandparents may guest by their children or grandchildren up to 24 months in accordance with the conditions of the Parents and Grandparents Super Visa.

We can easily help you to solve all the recurring problems and answer to all your questions in the process of getting your Temporary Resident Visa Canada.


Scroll to Top